Accident Mooney M20M N9153Y, Friday 17 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Akn Inc.
Registration: N9153Y
MSN: 27-0125
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1085 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Island Airport, MI (MCD/KMCD)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's left landing gear exited the runway during a crosswind landing and the left wing impacted runway lights. The pilot reported that he brought the landing gear back onto the runway and resumed the rollout and taxi. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control of the aircraft during the crosswind landing. Factors were the crosswind and the runway lights that were impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA282