Accident Interplane Skyboy N1682W, Thursday 16 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2007
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Interplane Skyboy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1682W
MSN: 110088
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atoka, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atoka, OK
Destination airport:Atoka, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left float separated from the amphibian airplane during a water landing. The non-seaplane rated private pilot was landing a float-equipped airplane on a lake, when the left float was torn from the aircraft. According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, that responded to the accident site, witnesses observed that the airplane landed hard. The airplane sustained structural damage and partially sank into the lake. Additionally, the 250-hour pilot reported that there were no anomalies or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the mishap. The pilot further stated that he "could have collided with an unknown object during the landing."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA196