Accident Robinson R-22 Beta II N453SH, Monday 13 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2007
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N453SH
MSN: 4025
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was on a cross-country training flight with a student. He said the student was performing an off airport landing where the elevation was 4,500 feet mean sea level (msl); the density altitude was reported to be 7,300 feet msl. The flight instructor said that as the helicopter approached the landing site, it began to yaw right, and the left pedal was ineffective. He took control of the aircraft, and noticed that the main rotor RPM was low. He lowered the collective slightly and rolled on additional throttle. The flight instructor said that the left pedal would still not turn the helicopter into the wind. He lowered the collective again, allowed the helicopter to settle, and then pulled collective to cushion the landing. The main rotor contacted the terrain and mesquite shrub. The aircraft came to rest on its left side, facing the direction from which it came, and the tail boom was separated from the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM during landing approach, and the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor. A contributing factor was the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA233

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2007 N453SH Silver State Helicopters 0 Tucson, Arizona sub