Accident Falcon Safety Craft Inc Falcon XP N223FS, Sunday 12 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Falcon Safety Craft Inc Falcon XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223FS
MSN: 600223
Engine model:Rotax 503UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built airplane stated that he took off and climbed to pattern altitude and said the engine went half power for about 5 seconds, then back to full power for 5 seconds, and then the engine went to "zero power." The airplane subsequently collided with trees during a forced landing. Examination of the engine found no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. The airplane had not operated in over a year and there was no current condition inspection on the airplane.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA112