Accident Cessna 195 N1031D, Sunday 12 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1031D
MSN: 7643
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely-Yelland Airport, NV (ELY/KELY)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the landing approach to runway 27R was normal. He asked the local controller for the winds and was told they were from 260 degrees at 7 knots with no reported wind gusts. He flared the airplane for a touchdown in "a three point landing attitude." As expected, he heard the stall warning horn go off, felt the tail wheel begin to touch the runway and was expecting the main gear wheels to touch when he "felt the airplane quickly surge up and then slam down." The pilot reported that "it felt like a gust of wind lifted the airplane at the last moment." The airplane "stalled" at an altitude of 8 to 10 feet above the runway and struck the ground "extremely hard."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a wind gust that ballooned the airplane during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA230