Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N85TC, Sunday 12 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters
Registration: N85TC
MSN: 51143
Total airframe hrs:6213 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SS99A, TX
Destination airport:SS110, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine helicopter was conducting a round-robin flight between two offshore oil platforms. On the return flight, the pilot heard an unusual noise followed by "pronounced roughness in the tail rotor system." After a few seconds the roughness decreased and the pilot determined that the tail rotor was still functional. After landing, the pilot performed a post-flight inspection of the helicopter and discovered a metal wire wrapped around both sides of the tail rotor. Post accident examination revealed structural damage to the tail rotor blades, the tail boom, and the lower portion of the vertical fin assembly, including the tail skid. According to the pilot's statement a 3-foot-by-4- foot sunshade used to protect the cockpit windows, departed the helicopter during the flight. The pilot reported that he had failed to properly secure the sunshade prior to takeoff, which inadvertently exited an open window and became entangled in the tail rotor system. The 11,944-hour airline transport rated pilot reported having accumulated 375-hours in the same make and model helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure all loose items prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA185