Accident Fisher Dakota Hawk DH23 N6128A, Sunday 12 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Fisher Dakota Hawk DH23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6128A
MSN: 001
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built Dakota Hawk DH23 had just landed and had slowed the airplane to about 20 mph during the rollout when the right main landing gear collapsed rearward. The airplane ground-looped, and the right wing impacted the pavement. A subsequent Federal Aviation Administration examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear tubing, under a flange in an area that was difficult to see, appeared to have been cracked prior to the accident. The airplane was manufactured in 2006 and had 90 hours of operation.

Probable Cause: Preexisting cracking of the landing gear tubing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA190