Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20C N6837U, Sunday 12 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6837U
MSN: 2542
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A-1-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hicksville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion Airport, IN (MZZ/KMZZ)
Destination airport:Hicksville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway (2,300 feet grass) and traveled 150 feet into a cornfield during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that he "landed long" while landing on a 2,300-foot long, grass runway. He reported that he attempted to execute a go-around while on the runway, but he "ran out of runway."

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA265