Accident Glasair III N340, Saturday 11 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N340
MSN: 3008
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Captiva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (FL59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while he was in cruise at an altitude of approximately 2,000 feet mean sea level, he intentionally pitched the airplane into a nose-high attitude of approximately 60 to 70 degrees. The airplane climbed and slowed, and then the pilot conducted a "pushover." The airplane and occupants experienced "zero-G for about a minute," and the engine stopped developing power. Attempts to restart the fuel-injected engine were unsuccessful. The airplane touched down on a beach, the pilot applied heavy braking, and the airplane nosed over inverted near the end of the rollout. Pilot-provided information indicated that the accident airplane fuel system configuration differed from the kit manufacturer's standard configuration. The Safety Board was unable to determine the exact configuration and functionality of the accident airplane fuel system. The pilot, who was not the builder of the airplane, reported 15 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1996 N340 Private 0 Boynton Beach, FL sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location