Accident Kitfox V N422NL, Saturday 11 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox V
Owner/operator:
Registration: N422NL
MSN: 94060032
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverdale, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silverdale, WA (WA05)
Destination airport:(WA05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on takeoff, about 30 feet agl and with an indicated airspeed of 54 mph, the airplane rolled left. "Full right stick did not immediately level the wings and the nose dropped thru horizontal." The airplane struck the ground "immediately west of the runway in a nearly flat attitude." The pilot commented that "a higher airspeed during climb out may have provided enough control authority to overcome the wind-induced left roll." The pilot reported the wind direction as variable, the wind speed as light and variable, and no wind gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent to terrain impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA227