Accident Robinson R22 Beta N10QD, Friday 10 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2007
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters LLC
Registration: N10QD
MSN: 3526
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:3748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard during a practice autorotation maneuver. Following the private pilot's unsuccessful attempt at a 180-degree autorotation, the certificated flight instructor instructed him to perform the maneuver again. The private pilot entered the autorotation and as the descent proceeded, he utilized the collective to maintain the rotor revolutions per minute (rpm) within the normal operating range. Through the turn, the instructor noticed that the helicopter was gradually assuming a nose-low attitude. The instructor advised the student to level the helicopter and continue to maneuver through the turn. The instructor subsequently assumed authority of the flight controls and the helicopter continued to descend through 100 feet above ground level (agl). The helicopter was at an airspeed of 40 knots and vibrating with the low rotor warning horn sounding when the instructor leveled the helicopter as it simultaneously contacted the ground. The helicopter touched down hard and slid on its belly to the edge of the runway surface. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. He stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had assumed authority of the controls earlier in the maneuver.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and main rotor rpm, which resulted in a high rate of descent and subsequent hard landing. Also causal was the certificated flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA247