Accident Luscombe 8A N71283, Thursday 9 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2007
Time:19:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71283
MSN: 2710
Total airframe hrs:3957 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason County, TX (T92)
Destination airport:Mason County, TX (T92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 219-hour private pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during landing on Runway 17. The pilot reported that his last landing approach and touchdown was normal. The right main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll at approximately 20 knots. The right wing collided with the runway when the airplane ground looped, following the collapse of the landing gear. The upper arm of the right main landing gear failed as result of corrosion at a weld. The 1946-vintage airplane had accumulated a total of 3,957-hours. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 150 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The loss of control as result of the collapsed right main landing gear during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the failure of the right main gear as result of corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA206