Accident Cessna A188B N4827J, Wednesday 8 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2007
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4827J
MSN: 18803770T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3550 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garden City, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A single-engine agricultural airplane collided with a cotton trailer while performing an aerial application flight. The 1,296-hour commercial pilot was maneuvering the airplane to fly under power transmission lines when the airplane collided with a parked cotton trailer, lost directional control, and impacted the ground. The operator reported that the pilot was unable to recall the flight due to a concussion sustained during the accident. The operator further stated that a contributing factor was the fact that the pilot was used to flying a 680-horsepower turbine powered airplane and had recently been assigned a 300-horsepower airplane. An eyewitness reported observing the airplane performing the turn to reverse direction before losing sight of the aircraft prior to impact. Additionally, the eyewitness reported that the engine sounded "normal." There were no reported aircraft anomalies prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the ground equipment while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the power lines along the pilot's application path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA181