Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N60801, Wednesday 1 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2007
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60801
MSN: 61P07448063366
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane turned onto final approach in the traffic pattern, at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the right engine began a violent vibration and started to lose power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot attempted a forced landing to a road. As the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 300 feet, it began to lose directional control and impacted a traffic light. After touchdown, the airplane began to skid and impacted several objects on the ground before coming to rest. Metallurgical examination of the right engine revealed that it lost power due to a fatigue-fractured crankshaft. The pilot had positioned the right propeller control to feather, but the right propeller did not feather due to the fractured crankshaft. The engine was most recently overhauled 11 years prior to the accident, and the engine had accumulated 471 hours since then.

Probable Cause: The total loss of power in one engine during approach, due to a fatigue fracture of the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA183