Accident Hughes 269C N428MS, Sunday 29 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N428MS
MSN: S1424
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Forks, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Three Forks, MT (9S5)
Destination airport:Three Forks, MT (9S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that during a training flight, while practicing an autorotation, the student began the cyclic flare and the tail of the rotorcraft struck the runway. The power recovery was initiated by the student and the instructor began to assist on the controls. The instructor reported that there was very little tail rotor effectiveness and that the aircraft then began to spin, made contact again with the ground and came to rest on its left side. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during autorotation. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA220