Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 23 N2306L, Friday 27 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2007
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2306L
MSN: M-127
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown-Brown County Airport, OH (KGEO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the runway and impacted a fence after landing on runway 35 (3,530 feet by 65 feet, asphalt). The pilot indicated that a gust of wind from the west blew the airplane off of the right side of the runway and through a fence. The airplane subsequently came to rest in a field. The pilot's accident report indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Winds reported at a nearby airport were 220 degrees true at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a quartering tailwind and his failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a fence. Factors contributing to the accident were the quartering tailwind and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA234