Accident Cessna 305C N919BD, Thursday 26 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N919BD
MSN: 24551
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been cleared to land on runway 26R and he set up for a normal landing. He then reported that as he touched down everything seemed normal, when suddenly the airplane ground-looped to the right, substantially damaging the landing gear and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident. The weather was clear and the winds were from 290 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA215