Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster N2498, Tuesday 24 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2498
MSN: 7242
Total airframe hrs:314 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, IL (H49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear collapsed during landing on runway 21 (2,450 feet long by 150 feet wide, dry grass) . The pilot stated that on short final for runway 21 the airplane's sink rate was "higher than it should have been" and that he "did not correct it soon enough." The airplane landed hard, the pilot felt something "give" on the left side, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated that the airplane then "swerved to the left" but he was able to stop the airplane on the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent left main landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA242