Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N147SH, Tuesday 24 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2007
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters LLC
Registration: N147SH
MSN: 4137
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during their fifth practice autorotation, the student let the rotor rpm decay to the point that the certified flight instructor (CFI) attempted to intercede and perform a run on landing. The student and CFI both struggled with each other on the controls until the helicopter hit the ground hard. During the impact sequence, the helicopter spun around, and ultimately came to rest on the left side.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm resulting in an excessive descent rate and a hard landing. Factors in the accident were the student's failure to relinquish the controls, and the CFI's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA229

Location