Accident Found FBA-2C2 N602BC, Saturday 21 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FBA2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Found FBA-2C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N602BC
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crested Butte, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Crested Butte, CO (0CO2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the ground roll, the airplane "hopped a few times on the ruff and bumpy runway." The airplane "veered off to the left", departed the runway environment, and went down a slight embankment, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no systems anomalies or weather issues. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2014 N602BC 0 Willow, Alaska sub
Windshear/downdraft