Accident RotorWay Exec 162F CFYAR,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2007
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CFYAR
MSN: 6212
Engine model:Rotorway 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heart, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beach, ND (20V)
Destination airport:Dickinson Airport, ND (DIK/KDIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was involved in a hard landing during an autorotation following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during the flight, while drinking from a water bottle, the bottle contacted the overhead electric fuel pump switch. The switch was knocked to the off position, resulting in the loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he entered an autorotation. He said he realized that he had contacted the switch, but by that time he was already committed to land. The pilot reported, "...the auto was poorly executed at the bottom end, resulting in a hard landing." He reported that during the landing, the rear landing gear collapsed and the main rotor blades struck the tailboom.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently shut off the fuel pump switch which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power. An additional cause was the pilot's poorly executed autorotation/flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA215