Accident Cessna 188A N4412Q, Monday 16 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2007
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4412Q
MSN: 18800812
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4495 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hartford, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bowling Green, MO (H19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain during an agricultural application pass. The pilot stated that he had completed one pass and was turning back to make another when he encountered a "thermal." The airplane was approximately 150 feet above ground level in a 45-degree "plus" banked turn at the time. He noted that as he started to rollout, the airplane began to "sink in what seem[ed] to be a thermal." The airplane was about 40 feet above and 250 feet in front of a tree line at the time of the encounter. The pilot stated: "I added full power [and] lowered the nose, [but] was unable to recover from the thermal." The airplane contacted the trees and "with all lift gone and more trees ahead," he elected to land in the cornfield. The pilot reported no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tree line during the turn between aerial application passes. The low altitude, the downdraft encountered by the pilot, and the trees were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA218