Accident Mooney M20J N4785H, Sunday 15 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4785H
MSN: 24-0875
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Gary/Chicago International Airport, IN (GYY/KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon reaching rotation speed, the airplane did not properly "develop lift" and the rudder seemed to be stuck in a full deflected position. The airplane yawed to the left at an altitude of 8 to 10 feet above the runway. The airplane then settled to the ground off the left side of the runway where it contacted an embankment. The nose gear sheared off, and the airplane continued up the embankment coming to rest when it contacted a fence. Post accident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies with the flight control system. Winds at the time of the accident were reported as being calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident were the embankment and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA211