Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama N5770F, Saturday 14 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Skydance Operations Inc
Registration: N5770F
MSN: 2593
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12620 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Artouste III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stuart, OK
Destination airport:Stuart, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a loss of engine power while hovering out of ground effect while performing external load operations. While moving a heavy load , the helicopter's fuel light was reported to have flickered. The company's mechanic drained the tank, purged the fuel lines, and replaced the fuel filter. The helicopter was then filled with "clean fuel" and test flown for approximately 30-minutes; with no problems noted. After moving 2 or 3 more loads, and while repositioning the next load, the pilot "felt the engine surge slightly". All engine instruments appeared to be in the normal range and the pilot elected to continue to move the external load. The engine then "cut back to ground idle' and the helicopter descended through the trees. The engine was removed from the airframe, and shipped to an engine overhaul facility for further investigation. An initial examination of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. The engine was placed in a test cell for a full run-up. Two engine starts were attempted; however, the engine failed to start. After the first attempt, the idling device strainer was found clogged and was replaced. The engine was disassembled after the second failed attempt and the examination revealed that the fuel tube was clogged, and fuel was not getting to the fuel injection wheel in the engine. Fuel samples taken at the accident scene and at the engine examination, failed to find containments in the fuel. A lab test of the substance that was found in the fuel tube, failed to identify the foreign substance.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a clogged fuel tube. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA162