Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7145Z, Friday 13 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2007
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7145Z
MSN: 18-8263
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jordan, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Circle, MT (PRIV)
Destination airport:Brockway, MT (PRIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he and his passenger were hunting coyotes. He decided to land on a narrow ridge just above a coyote's hole. He said the aircraft hit the ground hard and bounced back into the air. He initiated a go around, but the airplane ended up going down a 20 foot deep dry wash that was parallel to the original landing site. The right wing, the engine mount, and the fuselage were bent and broken.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around. Contributing factors were the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA194