Accident Cessna 172RG N9551B, Wednesday 11 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Avian Flight Center
Registration: N9551B
MSN: 172RG0873
Total airframe hrs:7531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:Roche Harbor, WA (WA09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane approached the destination airport, it had an electrical failure. The pilot stated he was concerned about the potential for an electrical fire, and elected not to attempt to troubleshoot the malfunction. He extended the landing gear by placing the gear lever in the "DOWN" position, and said he visually confirmed that they were down by the mirrors affixed to the wings, as the landing gear indicator lights in the cockpit were not illuminated due to the loss of electrical power. The pilot did not use the emergency gear extension system. With the landing gear appearing to be extended, the airplane touched down on the runway and the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's loss of electrical power rendered the landing gear warning system inoperative; the warning system is designed to help prevent the pilot from inadvertently making a landing with the landing gear retracted. No evidence of any mechanical malfunction was found during the postimpact examination of the landing gear and alternator/battery electrical system. If the pilot had used the emergency gear extension system per the procedures prescribed in the pilot's operating handbook, it is probable that the landing gear would have extended and locked. The underlying cause of the electrical system failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform the emergency landing gear extension procedure prior to landing. A contributing factor in the accident was the failure of the electrical system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA215