Accident Bell 47G-5 N8140J, Tuesday 10 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Ri Tel Copter Service, Inc.
Registration: N8140J
MSN: 25008
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesup, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jesup, IA
Destination airport:Hudson, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the ground following a loss of control when it encountered a whirlwind on takeoff. The pilot reported that he stopped spraying because the winds had increased. He stated that he landed and spoke with his ground crew then decided to fly the helicopter back to his home airport. He reported that the local winds were from the west-southwest at 12 mph gusting to 20 mph. He stated that he took off over a cornfield and had just passed through translational lift when he noticed a whirlwind in front of him and slightly to his left. He stated that the next thing he knew he was in the whirlwind. He stated that he felt the helicopter shake then it rolled to the right. The helicopter came to rest upside down in the cornfield.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the helicopter when it unexpectedly encountered a whirlwind shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1990 N8140J Ritel Copter Service Inc. 0 Hudson, IA sub