Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N1999G, Sunday 8 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Franklin County Sport Parachute Center, Inc.
Registration: N1999G
MSN: LJ-319
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:10597 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Louisburg, NC (00NC)
Destination airport:Louisburg, NC (00NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began descending when he thought all jumpers had departed the airplane, but 1 jumper remained. The remaining jumper realized the airplane was descending but was too late to stop his exit. After exiting the airplane he contacted the horizontal stabilizer and broke the femur of his left leg. The pilot experienced momentary flight control issues but regained control of the airplane and landed uneventfully. The jumper became destabilized momentarily then regained control and landed uneventfully. The jumper reported to the FAA that the accident was his fault.

Probable Cause: The failure of the jumper to follow procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2009 N1999G Rampart Aviation, Inc. 1 West Point, Virginia sub