Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759BY, Sunday 8 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Edmar Aviation Inc.
Registration: N759BY
MSN: 18265874
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2111 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Destination airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, a Cessna 182Q was observed to approach the runway at a high rate of speed, and during the landing bounced, before it climbed back into the traffic pattern. The pilot was then cleared to land a second time. During the second landing, "white smoke" and tire debris was observed to emanate from under the forward portion of the airplane. All of the airplane's systems were functioning properly. The pilot stated that a "loss of wind" made the airplane "suddenly" stop flying while it was 5 to 10 feet above the runway and that the nose landing gear had impacted the runway, substantially damaging the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor to the accident was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA161