Accident Cessna 182 N5518B, Sunday 8 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Austin Skydiving Inc
Registration: N5518B
MSN: 33518
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lexington, TX (TE75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following three days of rain, the pilot attempted a soft field takeoff from a turf runway. The pilot reported that as the airplane was "sliding" down the runway he observed something on the windscreen that resembled oil, followed by a decrease in engine oil pressure. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff and the airplane exited the runway into tall grass before it nosed-over and came to a rest in an inverted position. An Airframe and Powerplant mechanic (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA179