Accident Cessna Ector 305A N12633, Saturday 7 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2007
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Ector 305A
Owner/operator:East Moriches Aerial Advertising Ltd.
Registration: N12633
MSN: 12633
Total airframe hrs:3921 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berkeley Townsh, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was towing a banner at an altitude of 500 feet, when the engine abruptly lost power. She released the banner, and attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a beach. During the landing, the airplane's left landing gear separated, and the airframe was distorted. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Fuel samples taken from both fuel tanks and the fuel supply line to the carburetor were absent of contamination. A postaccident test run of the engine, and subsequent teardown of the carburetor, did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA160