Accident Cessna 150M N7693U, Friday 6 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2007
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Prop Boys Aviation LLC
Registration: N7693U
MSN: 15077819
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:12452 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muncie-Delaware County Airport, IN (MIE/KMIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during an aborted landing attempt on runway 32 (6,500 feet by 150 feet, grooved asphalt). The student pilot reported that prior to the accident she had completed one full stop landing with her instructor. The instructor then exited the airplane to allow the student pilot to perform three solo landings. On the first solo landing, the student pilot reported that she turned final and selected 40 degrees of flaps. She reduced engine power once she "knew that [she] had the runway made." The student pilot reported that she "flared too soon," the airplane "landed hard," and bounced back into the air. The student pilot added engine power and the airplane "ballooned up more." The student pilot decided to abort the landing, so she added full engine power and "started dumping the flaps." She stated that the airplane wouldn't climb and drifted left of the runway. The airplane descended and impacted terrain off of the side of the runway. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The student pilot stated in her accident report that the accident could have been prevented by practicing more aborted landing procedures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed, resulting in a stall/mush during an attempted aborted landing. A factor in the accident was the premature flare and the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA192