Accident Cessna 177RG N52650, Friday 6 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2007
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52650
MSN: 177RG1230
Total airframe hrs:1549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pedricktown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pedricktown, NJ (7N7)
Destination airport:ANGLETON/LAKE J, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, an airline transport pilot, reported that the second pilot, a private pilot, had just purchased the accident airplane, but did not yet possess the required high performance logbook endorsements needed to operate the airplane. The accident occurred as the pair were ferrying the airplane to the second pilot's home airport. According to the first pilot, both of the airplane's wing-mounted fuel tanks were filled to capacity just before departure. During his subsequent preflight inspection, the first pilot obtained fuel samples from the airplane's fuel sump drain ports, and none of the fuel samples contained any contaminates or water. The second pilot was flying the airplane, and just after takeoff, about 500 feet agl, all engine power was lost. The first pilot took control of the airplane in an attempt to re-establish engine power, but his attempts were unsuccessful, and he selected an open field as a forced landing site. During the emergency landing the airplane collided with rough and uneven terrain, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident scene on the accident date, and reported that he drained about 4 ounces of water from the airplane's left fuel tank and gascolator. He said that the airplane's gascolator contained a sandy, gritty white substance. The airplane's fuel injector screen also contained trace amounts of rusty-colored water. The engine was subsequently started and it produced full power. The FAA inspector also reported that the airplane had been stored outside before the accident, and that heavy rains had been reported in the area 2 or 3 days before the accident. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were discovered during the inspector's postaccident inspection.

Probable Cause: The first pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and water contamination of the airplane's fuel system. A factor contributing to the accident was rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA063