Accident Cessna 195 N6381D, Thursday 5 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 2007
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6381D
MSN: 7455
Total airframe hrs:2833 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Cessna 195, during a familiarization flight with the airplane's owner, they returned to the departure airport after practicing maneuvers for approximately 1 hour to practice full stop landings. Prior to entering the traffic pattern, he announced his intentions by radio to make a go-around on the first approach to runway 32, to "check wind drift and get the landing attitude." He believed the wind was 240 degrees at 6 to 8 knots, and that it was well within his "recent tail wheel experience." After the go-around, he continued in the traffic pattern and commenced a second approach with the intention of making a full stop landing. The touchdown was "normal," with no "excessive bounce," and he maintained directional control for the first few seconds. Moments later, the airplane ground looped, departed the side of the runway, and was substantially damaged. The pilot believed that he had not "pulled the power all of the way off," and that a "greater than normal" wind shift occurred as the rudder was becoming less effective.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a ground loop and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA158