Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air N521F, Wednesday 4 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2007
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air
Owner/operator:Russell Cox
Registration: N521F
MSN: 658
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pima, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilcox, AZ (4AZ9)
Destination airport:Pima, AZ (E37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student sport pilot lost directional control during landing rollout on runway 18. The experimental airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in a dry wash river bed with a bent fuselage. The pilot's son reported that he was waiting for his father to arrive at the airport, and he witnessed his father's approach to the runway. The son reported that the approach appeared normal. The son stated that he believed his father lost control of the airplane during landing. Runway 18 is 45 feet wide and 2,950 feet long. The airport's owner stated that the accident airplane appeared to have touched down on the center of the runway, about 500 feet upwind of the threshold. Thereafter, the airplane veered left and exited the left side of the runway. At the time, a light breeze was blowing from the east about 15 miles per hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional airplane control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA203