Accident Cessna 172S N619TH, Tuesday 3 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2007
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Air Center Of Salt Lake
Registration: N619TH
MSN: 172S10343
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a bounced landing. The student touched down and the airplane entered a series of bounces. The student pilot then performed a go-around. The student's certified flight instructor witnessed the accident and he reported that the student's approach had looked normal. Thereafter, the student returned for landing. During the subsequent examination of the airplane, the nose wheel tire was observed flat, and the wheel's axle and the firewall were found bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare resulting in a porpoise and hard touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA202