Accident Piper PA-36-285 N57600, Monday 2 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Speas Aviation Inc
Registration: N57600
MSN: 36-7560133
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Plaine, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monticello, IA
Destination airport:Belle Plaine Municipal Airport, IA (KTZT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was landing at the destination airport when it veered off the runway during rollout. The pilot stated that the left main landing gear brake failed. Visual inspection of the brakes revealed no anomalies. Damage to the airplane included a bent left main wing spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA203