Accident Cessna 172S N214GZ, Sunday 1 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2007
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Van Nuys Flight Center
Registration: N214GZ
MSN: 172S9862
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, the airplane veered off the runway and struck a taxiway light. The pilot stated that after landing a gust of wind struck the airplane, and it veered to the left of the runway. After the airplane departed the runway it crossed an intersecting runway and struck a taxiway light. The nose and left landing gear collapsed, and the empennage sustained substantial damage. The airplane came to rest upright on the grass margin bordering the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA199