Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3195Z, Sunday 1 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2007
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3195Z
MSN: 18-7191
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on an off-airport grass surface area. As he applied the brakes during the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane pivoted to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. His inspection of the landing gear revealed that the outboard end of the left main landing gear strut extension was broken through the outer radius of the attaching lug, where it normally would bolt to the axle. In addition, the landing gear safety cable was broken. The airplane was equipped with hydrasorb landing gear shock units, which consist of automotive type oleo struts, combined with light shock cords. Examination of the outboard end of the hydrasorb extension tube revealed a flat fracture surface that was perpendicular to the long axis of the tube. It had extensive evidence of corrosion. The landing gear had been installed since 1977, and the most recent annual inspection of the airplane was about 1 year before the accident.

Probable Cause: A fracture and collapse of the main landing gear. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate annual inspection by other maintenance personnel, and corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA060