Accident Mooney M20R N321MD, Sunday 1 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321MD
MSN: 29-0470
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchellville, MD (W00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was on the glide path and approach speed was approximately 85 knots. Several minutes prior, the manifold pressure gauge became erratic and was unable to be used as an accurate indication. He pushed the manifold control full forward for the remainder of the approach. The landing touchdown was 1/3 down the runway and seemed to be a "tad fast". Halfway down the runway, he realized the engine wasn't going completely to idle. At about 2/3 down the runway, knowing that the airplane was too fast, he looked at the option of going around and ruled it out because of the slow speed and the height needed to clear the tree line. He attempted to slow the airplane by applying full brakes; however, was unable to slow down before running off the runway. The pilot stated to the NTSB investigator that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane and he should have initiated a go-around. The published length of runway 18/36 at the Freeway Airport, Mitchellville, Maryland, is 2,420 feet by 40 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing and his failure to initiate a go-around when he realized the airplane would touchdown past the intended point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA115