Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N738SV, Friday 29 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2007
Time:20:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Noble Flight
Registration: N738SV
MSN: 17270209
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yorkville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Destination airport:CHICAGO/AURORA, IL (ARR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that when he had the destination airport in sight, the left fuel gauge indicated empty and the right fuel gauge indicated "just below 1/4 tank." The engine then lost power and he was unable to restart it. The pilot executed a forced landing on a "dark spot" on the ground and airplane impacted trees. Examination of the airplane fuel tanks revealed no usable fuel aboard.

Probable Cause: The inadequate fuel consumption calculations by the pilot, the fuel exhaustion during cruise flight, and the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot. Contributing factors were the night light conditions and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA202