Accident Cessna 172P N54730, Friday 29 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Central Georgia Aviation Inc.
Registration: N54730
MSN: 17275041
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4366 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Destination airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot's was landing on runway 36 and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and collided with a ditch. The student pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out resulting in the airplane departing the runway and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA099