Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3535F, Thursday 28 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2007
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Frontier Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N3535F
MSN: 31-7952200
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:25529 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Selawik Airport, AK (WLK/PASK)
Destination airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that at the start of his second flight of the day, the airplane's brakes appeared to be locked, but the parking brake was not set. He was able to unlock the brakes by manipulating the parking brake several times, applying engine power, and by moving the nose gear steering via the rudder pedals several times. The airplane brakes released, but he did not report the brake problem to the operator. While landing at the end of the third flight, the pilot said that as soon as all three landing gear tires were on the ground, the airplane began a gradual right turn. He said he applied left brake and left rudder with minimal effect. The left main landing gear tire produced a skid mark on the runway as the airplane overshot the planned taxiway exit, and then departed off the right edge of the runway. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage and wing spars. The airplane was equipped with hydraulic brakes, and a hydraulic parking brake valve. The parking brake valve is activated by a cable between the valve and the parking brake handle. Application of the airplane's brakes via pedal pressure, and then pulling out on the parking brake handle, sets the parking brake. After recovery from the ditch, an FAA inspector, accompanied by a mechanic from the operator, examined the airplane. Their examination revealed that the parking brake cable was not securely fastened to the airframe by its attaching clamp. This could allow the outer cable housing to move independent of the inner wire attached to the parking brake valve, and could prevent parking brake release. Partial valve activation could hold hydraulic brake pressure on the airplane's brakes, if the brakes were touched during flight.

Probable Cause: Locked parking brakes and the operator's maintenance personnel's failure to properly secure the parking brake cable at its fuselage attaching clamp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2005 N3535F Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. 0 Elim, Alaska sub