Accident Schweizer 269C N292B, Thursday 28 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Valley Helicopter Services, LLC
Registration: N292B
MSN: 1385
Total airframe hrs:6120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Slidell, LA
Destination airport:Slidell, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine helicopter encountered a settling with power condition resulting in a hard landing on a marsh. The 3,300-hour commercial pilot was hovering the helicopter at approximately 100 feet above the ground (AGL) while performing a wildlife/mapping survey, approximately 100 feet above ground level (AGL), when he lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter's tail-boom separated and the main rotor blades impacted the ground during the hard landing. The helicopter came to rest in the upright position with the nose pointing skyward. The pilot was able to exit the helicopter unassisted. The pilot reported that he had a 15 knot tailwind, when he slowed the helicopter to mark a waypoint. As he applied left torque pedal and added collective, the main rotor RPM drooped. The pilot was unable to recover sufficient rotor RPM to prevent ground contact. The pilot further stated that there were no malfunctions with the helicopter's engine or controls. Visual metrological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and the temperature was reported as 85-degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with settling with power condition while hovering out of ground effect. A contributing factor was the prevailing tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA146