Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 D-HGGG, Friday 30 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HGGG
MSN: XT 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vandières -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chavot-Courcourt local helipad
Destination airport:Chavot-Courcourt local helipad
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a spraying flight, at about four meters above the ground, the engine power dropped sharply. The pilot landed in a field of vines located slightly to his left. During the emergency landing, the helicopter struck a vine stock and rolled over on its right side.
Examination of the engine revealed that the central casing of the turbocharger had failed in fatigue, causing it to jam. It was not possible to examine the follow-up of maintenance operations carried out in Germany. The potential of the turbocharger is 1000 h, the documentation indicates that it had worked for 860 h.
During start-up, the pilot heard an abnormal noise coming from the engine. The mechanic told him it was a turbocharger problem.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/diminution-de-la-puissance-du-moteur-lors-dun-vol-depandage-atterrissage-durgence-en-campagne

Location