Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 (Bell 47G-3B-1) EC-ITR, Monday 2 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1 (Bell 47G-3B-1)
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-ITR
MSN: WA/P/83-WA/514
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Maximin (83) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Saint-Maximin helipad
Destination airport:Saint-Maximin helipad
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot carried out agricultural spreading on vines. He explained that during a U-turn to the right, a gust of tailwind caused under-ventilation of the main rotor and probably a vortex effect in the downwash of the tail rotor. He lost control of the helicopter in yaw and roll at a height of about five meters, outside the safety zone of the height/speed domain.

The region is subject to violent storms moving from south to north causing sudden and strong variations in the speed and direction of the wind. From the morning the bulletins of Météo France had announced the arrival of a stormy disturbance. The pilot was aware of the forecast weather situation for the day.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-lors-dun-epandage-agricole-collision-avec-le-sol

Location