Accident Cessna 195 N4358V, Tuesday 19 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Layson Aviation, LLC
Registration: N4358V
MSN: 7274
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3490 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Battle Creek, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a ground loop on runway 31 (4,835 feet by 100 feet, asphalt). The pilot stated that on his third touch and go, he flared the airplane into a flat attitude to ease it down onto the runway. The airplane bounced twice and started to turn to the left. He corrected with right rudder but the aircraft bounced again and he applied more right rudder. The airplane responded and turned to the right. At this point the airplane was "45 degrees off the centerline of the runway and was heading for the runway lights." The pilot tried to correct the airplane back to the left, but the airplane ground looped. The left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane departed the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2021 N4358V Private 0 Ypsilanti, Michigan sub