Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N712U, Monday 18 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2007
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation
Registration: N712U
MSN: 3676
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Park City, UT (PRIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said that he was on a cross-country training flight with a student. He said he was going to demonstrate an emergency autorotation to an open plateau with an elevation of approximately 7,000 feet. The flight instructor said the autorotation went well. But when he completed a right pedal turn to taxi back and applied left pedal to stop the yaw, the low rotor RPM horn sounded. He lowered the collective and rolled on the throttle as the helicopter settled to the ground. The left skid impacted first, bending the left aft skid support tube, which transmitted to the fuselage structure bending and deforming it.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM during hover taxi. A contributing factor was the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2013 N712U Upper Limit Aviation Inc 0 Tibble Fork Reservoir, American Fork Canyon, near Alta, Utah w/o
Loss of control