Accident Beechcraft C23 N67248, Monday 18 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67248
MSN: M2392
Total airframe hrs:5232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrtook, CT (44N)
Destination airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he touched down on runway 02 with a right crosswind at about 20 degrees, full flaps, and with a crosswind correction. Upon touch down, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder, the airplane turned back to the right, and required full right rudder for the airplane to remain straight. The pilot stated it felt like a left force was holding on to the airplane from behind, the force released, the airplane veered to the right with full right rudder applied, and the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane turned to the left off the runway, and started sliding sideways towards the right, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a complete stop. The pilot stated he did not apply any brakes during the landing sequence. An e-mail received from a previous owner of the airplane before the accident stated, "Nose wheel landings probably rank pretty high on the Sundowner "stupid pilot tricks" list. Also, be prepared for a pull to the left. Two different ATP's and I experienced a sudden pull to the left upon landing. It kind of feels like the left brake is stuck then brakes loose. We had the plane gone over by several mechanics and found nothing. Wind and runway condition was not a factor. It wasn't what I would call severe, but it will grab your attention." The pilot stated this event occurred before on March 27, 2007, when he was on a check ride. That event was not as severe as the accident flight, and the pilot attributed the event to his inexperience with the airplane. Examination of runway 02 by an FAA inspector revealed a 6 foot length tire thread skid (nose wheel) was present on the runway at the initial touchdown point approximately 9 feet to the left of the centerline. The tire tread skid extended beyond the initial point of initial contact in a faint tire scuff extending in a right arc approximately to 300 to 400 feet in length before exiting the right edge of the runway onto the grass. Another tire tread scuff (left main tire) was located adjacent to the nose tire tread scuff. Both tire scuffs ran parallel to each other on pavement until the aircraft reached the right-hand edge of the runway. The aircraft departed runway 02 at the mid-point section, as made evident by nose and main tire tread marks disrupting gravel, grass, and a broken runway identification lamp. Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed structural damage to the airframe. Examination of the lower strut wheel, brake and tire assemblies exhibited no apparent tread loss, the brake pad and wheel cylinders moved freely with no binding effect. Flight control surfaces were examined for continuity, there was no discrepancies noted. A review of maintenance documentation included research of airworthiness directives and applicable service bulletins that were factors relating to the accident. Service Bulletin No. 2014, Landing Gear-Removal of Free Play In Main Landing Gear issued in April 1984 had been accomplished on the airplane. Visual inspection of the left wing skin at the left gear attachment point revealed no evidence of failure or movement that would have attributed to the airplane departing runway 02 to the right side at mid-point length. Review of the airplane logbooks revealed the new brake discs were installed on November 28, 1998. All replaced components listed for use in the Beechcraft Illustrated Parts Catalog were visually verified by the FAA, and no anomalies were noted. Service Instruction No. 1168 pertaining to the installation of an improved grease seal and axle spacer was reviewed by the FAA. The accident airplane was not included in the serial numbers affected by the Service Instruction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of rudder and brakes on landing roll out resulting in a loss of directional control, and collapse of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA091