Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 F-BXXJ, Friday 1 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:GIRAGRI SARL
Registration: F-BXXJ
MSN: 106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Bonnet-la-Rivière -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot has completed a series of greenhouse cleaning operations.
The pilot indicated that he took off facing north, rising about three meters above the ground and turned right. He explained that the helicopter was suddenly pushed by a gust of wind and tilted to the right.
The pilot tried to counter the movement by placing the cyclic control to the left and then tried to land. The helicopter, still banked to the right, took a nose-down attitude. It struck the ground with an inclination to the right of around 120°.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-lors-du-decollage-collision-avec-le-sol

Location